This paper was originally presented to the West Texas Bankruptcy Institute on October 29, 2010.
[…] Unless the characterization of the property by state law conflicts with the Bankruptcy Code, "there is no reason why such interests should be analyzed differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding." (citation omitted). We see no such conflict between the plain meaning of section 541(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code and the classification of Anderson's home as her separate property under state law prior to the commencement of the Debtor's bankruptcy case.
Matter of Robertson, 203 F.3d 855, 862 (5th Cir. 2000)(applying Louisiana law).
In Texas, Family Code §4.102 allows couples to partition their marital assets into separate property. However, there is a major limitation. Family Code §4.106(a) provides that: "A provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it."
The word “void” has serious implications as evidenced by Hinsley v. Boudloche, 201 F.3d 638 (5th Cir. 2000). Mr. and Mrs. Hinsley executed partition agreements in January and February 1989. Judgments were entered against Mr.