The case involved consolidated appeals regarding private parties who had purchased Texas property tax liens. In order to boost property tax collections, the State of Texas passed a law allowing property owners to enter into a transaction with a private lender to pay the taxes on their property. In return, the tax lien funder is subrogated to the lien of the taxing authority and takes an assignment of the tax lien. Under the law, the private party can charge any negotiated interest rate up to the usury limit of 18% as compared to the statutory rate of 12%. TEX. TAX CODE § 32.06(a-1).
One of the new sections created by BAPCPA was 11 U.S.C. Sec. 511, which provides that a "tax claim or on an administrative expense tax" shall be entitled to "the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law."
The cases before the court involved debtors who had financed their tax liens at high interest rates and then sought to reduce the rates under a plan.