Friday, December 21, 2007
[…] As a result, a financially distressed debtor will be better off waiting until after bankruptcy (and after the period for objecting to exemptions has passed) before accessing the cash value of a policy. Additionally, a debtor who needs temporary access to policy cash values will be better served by borrowing against the policy rather than surrendering it.

While the Court of Appeals was concerned about debtors fraudulently transferring their cash into an insurance policy, this possibility is addressed by the statute itself. Under Texas Insurance Code Sec. 1108.053(1), the exemption does not apply to “a premium payment made in fraud of a creditor, subject to the applicable statute of limitations for recovering the payment.”

Monday, July 23, 2007

District Court Reverses Discharge Violation; Finds Some Violations Too Technical to Punish

Are some violations of the discharge injunction too technical or trivial to justify enforcement?