Tuesday, September 08, 2015
[…] The Texas statutes have been adopted or amended in 1975, 1983 and 1993.   The current provision states:

(a) A judgment is discharged and any abstract of judgment or judgment lien is canceled and released without further action in any court and may not be enforced if:
(1) the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law; and
(2) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is discharged in the bankruptcy.
 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.042.

A second provision provides that liens are not canceled in the following circumstance:

A judgment lien is not affected by [section 52.042] and may be enforced if the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law and:

(1) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is not discharged in bankruptcy; or
(2) the property is not exempted in the bankruptcy and is abandoned during the bankruptcy.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.043.