The importance of
[…] I
enjoy trying cases although my work is in bankruptcy court where juries are
forbidden absent consent. In nearly
twenty-eight years of practice, I have been second chair on two jury trials and
I served on a jury once. As a result,
the jury system is something I have heard about more than I have experienced.
Why
the Hostility to Mediation?
Judge Bohm has a
legitimate point that parties wishing to use estate funds to mediate should
request court permission. However, in
most courts, that request would be met with enthusiasm. Indeed, federal policy encourages
mediation. 28 U.S.C. §651(b) provides
that:
Each United States District Court shall authorize by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), the use of alternate dispute resolution processes in all civil actions, including adversary proceedings in bankruptcy in accordance with this chapter . . . .
Southern District of
Texas Local Rule 16.4 states that mediation is approved for use in bankruptcy
proceedings and goes on to state that: