Sunday, May 04, 2014
[…] •            which qualified higher education expenses are paid or incurred within a reasonable time after the loan is incurred; and
  •          attributable to education furnished while the student was an “eligible student;”
  •          but does not include any indebtedness owed to a person who is related to the taxpayer.
Qualified higher education expenses means the cost of attending an “eligible educational institution” reduced by certain amounts excluded from gross income as a result of such expenses and certain scholarships.   26 U.S.C. §221(d)(2).   
An “eligible educational institution” “has the same meaning given such term by section 25A(f)(2)” as well as “an institution conducting an internship or residency program leading to a degree or certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care facility which offers postgraduate training.”   26 U.S.C. §221(d)(2).