Sunday, May 04, 2014
[…] In the case of a program being determined eligible for the first time under this paragraph, such determination shall be made by the Secretary before such program is considered to be an eligible program. 

20 U.S.C. §1088(b).

An “eligible student” is defined by section 25A(b)(3), which provides:
 (3) Eligible student.  For purposes of this subsection, the term 'eligible student' means, with respect to any academic period, a student who--
      (A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(1)), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section [enacted Aug. 5, 1997], and
      (B) is carrying at least 1/2 the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.

20 U.S.C. §1091(a)(1) provides

(a) In general. In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this title, a student must--