Wednesday, February 21, 2007
[…] In the latter context, however, some courts have suggested that even a bad-faith debtor has an absolute right to convert at least one Chapter 7 proceeding into a Chapter 13 case even though the case will thereafter be dismissed or immediately returned to Chapter 7."

The Supreme Court took the course of pragmatism, finding that the bankruptcy court could skip to the ultimate result and deny the conversion where the Debtor would not be able to maintain the Chapter 13 case. However, to do this, they had to get around some apparently clear statutory language.

Sec. 706(a) states that "The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12 or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable." This language seems pretty straightforward. The debtor may convert "at any time." The right to convert cannot be waived. Not so fast said the nimble Justice Stevens. Section 706(d) states that "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." According to Justice Stevens, a person might not be eligible for Chapter 13 relief on one of two grounds. First, Sec. 109(e) might provide that the person was not eligible. Second, Sec. 1307(c) might allow the case to be dismissed for "cause."