S.D. Ga. 2005), this argument is probably a dead letter.
Section 526(a)(4) Impermissibly Limits Free Speech
Section 526(a)(4) was found unconstitutional under the First Amendment. However, this part of the opinion was a little procedurally confused. The plaintiff apparently did not plead that Sec. 526(a)(4) was unconstitutional. However, both parties briefed this issue extensively. As a result, the court ruled on the substantive issue subject to the plaintiff amending her pleadings to raise the issue which had already been decided.
Section 526(a)(4) states that a debt relief agency shall not “advise an assisted person . . . to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.” The plaintiff argued that the statute should be subject to strict scrutiny, which is the standard generally applied to content based restrictions on speech.