Showing posts with label Judge Harlin Hale. Show all posts
[…] Vitro, SAB de CV (In re Vitro, SAB de CV), 701 F.3d 1031 (5th Cir. 2012) (the ugly).   (The Clint Eastwood reference came from panelist Bruce Leonard).    The panelists were Judge James Peck from the Southern District of New York, Marc Adams of Wilkie Farr, Andrew Leblanc from Milbank Tweed and Bruce Leonard from the Ontario office of Cassels Brock.    In some cases, my notes do not indicate who said what so I will have to attribute comments generically to the panel. 

Before getting into the cases, Judge Peck provided an introduction to chapter 15.   Judge Peck noted that according to section 1501, the purpose of chapter 15 is to “incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of” increasing cooperation between courts of the United States and other countries.    However, as illustrated by the cases that followed, there are factors that get in the way of those purposes.

According to Mr.