Wednesday, March 16, 2011
[…] The following year, she interviewed with Stewart Title. She was offered a job subject to a background check. When Stewart Title found out about the bankruptcy, they rescinded the offer. Burnett filed suit against Stewart Title under 11 U.S.C. Sec.525, which is titled "Protection Against Discriminatory Treatment." The Bankruptcy Court dismissed the Complaint for failure to state a cause of action and the District Court affirmed.

The Fifth Circuit as well. What would have been a good claim against a public employer failed to state a cause of action against a private employer. Section 525(a) says that a public employer may not "deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against" a debtor. Sec. 525(b) states that a private employer may not "terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against" a person who has filed bankruptcy.