Tuesday, December 23, 2008
[…] Fifth Circuit Relies on Constitutional Avoidance to Uphold Sec. 526(a)(4)

In a departure from rulings by the Eighth Circuit and several lower courts, the Fifth Circuit has held that Sec. 526(a)(4), which limits the advice debt relief agencies can give potential debtors "in contemplation of" bankruptcy, passes constitutional scrutiny. Susan B. Hersh v. United States of America, No. 07-10226 (5th Cir. 12/18/08). The Fifth Circuit also found that attorneys were "debt relief agencies" and upheld the constitutionality of Sec. 527.

Section 526(a)(4) is found amongst three sections regulating the activities of "debt relief agencies." It states that a debt relief agency shall not "advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title." Several courts, including the Eighth Circuit, have held that this statute is an overly broad restriction on protected speech because it prohibits beneficial speech as well as abusive advice. Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 541 F.3d 785 (8th Cir. 2008).